Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Maria Conde dba Flourish & Freedom

Maria Conde dba Flourish & Freedom Privacy Policy has been drafted under the guidelines of the Personal Information Privacy Act (PIPA) of British Columbia, Canada and the Canadian Federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. This Privacy policy governs the use, collection and disclosure of any personal information that may be collected by visitors to this site, and any other time you may interact with Maria Conde, such as in person client sessions, client profiles, online courses, or request information or other products from the site. Personal Information as defined PIPA and PIPEDA is defined as any information that uniquely identifies an individual and includes (but is not limited to) name, personal address, phone number, email address, etc. Even though the Act does not consider business contact information to be personal information, we treat it and any information you provide us with the same due diligence and care. International clients and users of this site agree to have this policy interpreted under the laws of British Columbia.

How and why we collect your information

We only have access to/collect information that you voluntarily give us via email or other direct contact from you, by phone, in person, mail, fax or through the internet opt-in forms. Generally, this information is requested when you create a Registration ID on the site, request a Session, or when you download free publication, video series or software, enter a contest, or order email newsletters.

If you are a client, or prospective client, we may request additional information in order to process your orders, perform the requested services, answer queries and provide you with excellent customer service. In order to fulfill your requests, we will ask you when we need information that personally identifies you (personal information) or allows us to contact you. Requesting these services and/or information is completely voluntary, and you may choose whether or not to participate in these offers and therefore whether or not disclose this information.

We will use your information to respond to you, regarding the reason you contacted us, fulfill orders, perform coaching, send you updates on promotions, events, and other matters of interest, as well as our newsletters and other updates. By providing us with your personal contact information, you are consenting to it being used as outlined in this policy.

Who sees your personal information:

The information you provide is for the sole use of Maria Conde. Only authorized employees may have access to information for specific purposes as outlined in this privacy policy or otherwise disclosed to you at the time of collection. We will not sell, trade or share your information with any third party or other marketer outside of our organization. We do however use contractors to fulfill some of our internal administrative functions, and they operate as if they were our own employees and may have access to your personal information in order to fulfill your requests in accordance with this policy. Any contractors that we use will have the same obligations to safeguard your information in accordance with our privacy policy and may not use it in any other form other than to fulfill the purposes as outlined in this agreement.

When we disclose

We may disclose any subscriber information to law enforcement agencies without further consent or notification to the subscriber in the following circumstances:

•When the collection, use or disclosure of personal information is permitted or required by law;

•In an emergency that threatens an individual’s life, health, or personal security;

•When we require legal advice from a lawyer;

•For the purposes of collecting a debt;

•To protect ourselves from fraud; disruption or interference

•To investigate an anticipated breach of an agreement or a contravention of law

Your Access to and Control Over Information

You may opt out of most uses of your personal information at any time. You simply can unsubscribe to any marketing emails. You may still receive contact information from us regarding billing and account transactions or specific orders/services/products you have purchased.

Your decision to withdraw consent may restrict our ability to deliver certain services and we will explain that to you in detail at the time so that you can make an informed choice.

You can do the following at any time by contacting us via the email address or phone number given on our website:

•See what data we have about you, if any

•Change/correct any data we have about you

•Have us delete any data we have about you

•Express any concern you have about our use of your data

•Request to see how your data has been used

Unless precluded by law, we will fulfill any request for access to personal information within 30 days.

Security

We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline.

Wherever we collect sensitive information (such as credit card data), that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a closed lock icon at the bottom of your web browser, or looking for “https” at the beginning of the address of the web page.

While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment. All sensitive client documents are stored in a locked filing cabinet and are only accessed by authorized personnel.

Cookies

We use “cookies” on this site. A cookie is a piece of data stored on a site visitor’s hard drive to help us improve your access to our site and identify repeat visitors to our site. For instance, when we use a cookie to identify you, you would not have to log in a password more than once, thereby saving time while on our site. Cookies can also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our site. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information on our site.

Links

This web site may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

Compliance

This policy is in place to ensure best practices and compliance with provincial and federal law. If you feel that we are not abiding by our policy you may contact us at maria@mariaconde.com or telephone us at 604-682-3324. We handle all concerns about privacy immediately and investigate and resolve all complaints.

CASL Compliance

Maria Conde and Flourish & Freedom is fully cooperative with the Canadian Anti Spam Legislation.  If you are receiving marketing emails from us, it is because you provided us with express consent — either through electronically opting in directly to a mailing list and providing us your email address information, signing up at a trade show, networking event, or otherwise and filling out a form requesting information and to be added to our marketing list and providing us consent in writing.  If you have verbally requested to be added to our marketing campaigns, we will not add you unless we receive express verifiable consent – either by a single email granting us permission that will be attached to your electronic record, a sign up form, or an opt-in link.

If you are a client of Maria Conde you will receive email correspondence from us as it relates to your program and our ability to deliver services, unless you specifically request to be added to our mailing list you will not receive any  marketing emails.

Changes

Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be placed here and will supersede this version of our Policy. We will take reasonable steps to draw your attention to any changes in our Policy. However, we suggest that you read this document each time you use the website to ensure that it still meets with your approval.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This